PIEK Privacy Policy

PIEK Privacy Policy 2018-06-28T12:01:57+00:00
Latest update: 24 May 2018

1. Introduction

PIEK International Education Centre BV highly values the trust that customers and prospects have in us when they allow us access to their personal data. Our privacy policy states what we do to safeguard this trust and to protect these data. The privacy policy describes in particular how we collect, use and publicise personal and non-personal data when you visit the PIEK websites, when you contact our sales and/or order processing departments, and when you participate in our courses.

1.1 The PIEK entities responsible for your data

PIEK and ‘we’ in this privacy policy refers to PIEK International Education Centre GmbH for customers in Germany, Austria and Switzerland. PIEK and ‘we’ refers to PIEK International Education Centre BV for all customers in all other countries.

1.2 Personal data and non-personal data

Personal data are all data that can identify you as a specific individual, and non-personal data are all data that do not identify you as a specific individual. Please bear in mind that PIEK always adheres to the current, legal definition when determining what personal data are. Whenever reference is made in this privacy policy to ‘information’ or ‘your information’ this can be to either personal or non-personal data.

1.3 The range of PIEK’s privacy policy

This privacy policy covers all data collected on current and potential customers, current and potential suppliers, and staff members.

1.4 Changes in the privacy policy

Check the date of the latest update at the top of this page to see when this policy was last updated. Changes in the privacy policy take effect on the date of the latest update stated above. When you make use of the website or provide data to us after changes have been implemented, we assume that you have accepted the changed privacy policy. When PIEK makes use of personal data collected via the website in a way that is notably different from the standard way stated at the moment of collection, PIEK will notify those involved by email or with a message on the website or any other legally required way 30 days prior to the use of the personal data.

2. Information collected

You give various sorts of information to enable PIEK to provide services, products and functions.

2.1 Information that you give to PIEK

    • You as a current or potential customer
      We collect data about you when you request an offer, make an enquiry, register for a service, participate in a course, fill in a questionnaire, sign up for a newsletter, place a review or send data to PIEK in any other context. A non-exhaustive list of data that you give us is as follows: company name, company address, first name, last name, email address, date of birth, telephone number (landline and mobile), gender, function, picture, interests and replies to enrolment and registration forms that we sent you.
    • You as a current and potential supplier
      We collect data about you when you give as your contact details when we apply for an offer, when we get information from you, or when you send us data in any other context. A non-exhaustive list of data that you give us is as follows: company name, company address, first name, last name, email address, telephone number (landline and mobile), gender and function.
    • You as a PIEK staff member
      We collect data about you as a PIEK staff member to create optimum circumstances for you to do your job and for PIEK to meet all legal requirements. A non-exhaustive list of data collected about you is as follows: first name, last name, email address, date of birth, social security number, telephone number (landline and mobile), gender, function, interests, qualifications, bank account number, pictures, copies of ID and driver’s licence, travel vaccinations, diplomas, certificates, and replies to registration forms sent to you.
    • You as a visitor of a PIEK website
      One of the standard functions of our website is that we collect and analyse information about your computer or mobile device and about your activities on our websites. This includes such things as search activities, time spent on the website on the whole and on specific pages, pages visited, clicks and ticks, session activity, browser type, operating system, type of device, MAC address, IP address, and domain name from which you accessed the website.

2.2 Storage of data

PIEK stores personal data of customers and prospects when storage is relevant. Storage is restricted to what is strictly necessary for the purpose for which the data were gathered. Especially personal data are not stored any longer than strictly necessary by PIEK.

Please bear in mind that we are also making use of external cloud service providers for hosting, data storage and other services on general standard terms that may be non-negotiable. These service providers have either notified us and the general public that they are applying safety measures that are suitable for data protection in their systems or they have a reputation for applying such measures. However, we are not liable (as far as the law permits) for any damage caused by information abuse by these companies.

2.3 Which personal data are required

When you give us personal data, we will indicate whether they are required for providing specific services or functions. If the required personal data are not given by you, you will not be given access to specific services or functions.

2.4 Legal foundation for collecting personal data

PIEK collects and processes your personal data on the basis of various laws, depending on the nature of the personal data being given and the way they are processed. More information can be found below.

  • Execution of an agreement
    Most personal data processed by PIEK are needed for executing an agreement with you or for taking steps at the request of the customer or prospect before an agreement is entered into.
  • Rightful interest
    A second legal foundation for PIEK´s processing your personal data is the need to safeguard PIEK´s rightful interests. An example of this is when there is a reasonable expectation that we will process certain data for you, or when processing data is absolutely necessary to detect or prevent fraud. PIEK will only refer to this legal foundation, if an evaluation and assessment has taken place of the interests and rights of the parties involved and when processing data has been deemed necessary for providing services, products and functions.
  • Meeting a legal obligation
    A third legal foundation for processing data is meeting a legal obligation. An example of this is when PIEK has to retain business documentation for fixed periods to meet legal requirements.
  • Permission
    In some cases PIEK needs your permission to collect and process your personal data. When this is the case, we request your permission at the moment when you give your data, and data processing only begins once permission has been given. For instance, your permission can be asked to be able to register you for a certificate, to take your picture and to publish it for marketing purposes, or to register you for the newsletter.

2.5 Minimum age

PIEK restricts personal data processing to persons who have reached the legally required age.

3. Objectives, use and publication of data

We can use all data, including personal data, that are collected on the basis of this privacy policy for objectives as stated in article 3 of this privacy policy, where applicable.

  1. To provide our services, products and functions to you, and to help current and potential customers choose the right course;
  2. To evaluate and improve our services, products and functions;
  3. To provide certificates and customer service.

More information about these objectives, the use and any publication of your data is given below.

3.1 Promotional material

Within legal constraints PIEK can use your contact details to send you information about PIEK, including promotional material. PIEK can turn to external partners to execute these activities on behalf of PIEK.

3.2 Relevant search results

In order to improve our services, products and functions PIEK can make use of your earlier online search activities and browser history (e.g. clicking on a specific course). We can thus identify you, determine relevant search results, recommend relevant courses to you, or contact you to discuss courses that you may be interested in. We can also use demographic information and/or profile data to tailor the website to your interests and experience, to show you content that is possibly interesting for you and that matches your preferences. Please read our Cookie policy to see how PIEK uses cookies.

3.3 Your contact details

When you give your contact details to PIEK, such as your name and email address, and perhaps other data too, you agree to PIEK using such data for objectives as set out in article 3, where applicable. You particularly agree that PIEK is allowed to contact you through the website, by email, by telephone (including mobile numbers) and by post, as part of its service provision. PIEK can use the contact details that you have given to PIEK, besides the contact details that PIEK has gathered from external sources.

3.4 Prevention of fraud, spam and cybercrime

PIEK can also use the data collected on the basis of this privacy policy for website trouble shooting and for monitoring problems in service provision. The objective is to prevent fraudulent and illegal activities and to protect persons against activities that may harm them or others. PIEK can research your data or data about you and your use of the website, and PIEK can publish this, if we believe in good faith that such research or publication is (a) necessary to follow legal procedures (summons, search warrants, court injunctions), and to follow instructions to uphold the law; or is (b) useful to prevent, research and identify possible misconduct related to use of the website; or is (c) necessary to protect our rights, reputation, property, safety and that of the public; or is (d) possibly needed to meet requirements for national security.

PIEK reserves the right to delete messages in our website comment system if they violate the website regulations, conditions in this agreed policy, and national legislation. PIEK also has the right to investigate whether you are active in fraud or cybercrime, whether you are sending spam to PIEK or to our website visitors, and whether you are fraudulently active in any other way on PIEK’s website (e.g. creating fake profiles, thieving identities or abusing PIEK names). PIEK also reserves the right to pass on to the police or another external body the information collected in our investigations, if we are convinced that you have used the website in a way that violates the stated regulations.

3.5 Transfer of information to external parties

  • Transfer to service providers and suppliers
    We can make use of external services to improve our website, services, products and functions, and to protect our current and potential customers. These services include e.g. service providers and suppliers. In certain circumstances PIEK can also transfer your data to certain external suppliers that help PIEK to provide services, products and functions. An example of such a supplier is IPC — Association Connecting Electronics Industries. When we provide services these companies can get access to your personal data, and this can involve the transfer of personal data across borders. Such transfers only take place for objectives as stated in article 3 of this privacy policy, where applicable. These companies are also contractually bound to treat personal data in accordance with this privacy policy and all further relevant legislation and regulations related to such transfers and data processing by external parties.
  • Transfer to executives / employers
    Executives / employers agree to adhere to the responsibilities laid down in the relevant data protection regulations, related to collecting, processing and storing personal data, as well as to the requirement to offer adequate protection of all data subject rights of parties involved, as laid down in the relevant data protection guidelines.
  • Transfer to cloud service providers
    We can also make use of cloud service providers that take care of hosting, data storage and other services in conformity with general standard terms that may be non-negotiable. These service providers have either notified us and the general public that they are applying safety measures that they consider suitable protection of data in their systems or they have a reputation for applying such measures. However, we are not liable (as far as the law permits) for any damage caused by information abuse by these companies.
  • External websites that you visit via PIEK
    You can also make use of certain sites and services of external parties that you surf to via the PIEK websites. In such cases all data that you give to the external party and not to PIEK are subject to the privacy policy and general terms of this external party. For more information see article 7 ‘Links to external websites’ of this privacy policy.

4. Supplementary use and publication of non-personal data

Aside from other forms of use and publication of information in this privacy policy and without violating other stipulations in this privacy policy, we can use and publish all non-personal data for any purpose, unless the relevant legislation and regulations dictate otherwise. If non-personal data are combined with personal data, this combined information is exclusively used and published for the objectives laid down in article 3 of this privacy policy.

5. Security

PIEK strives to create and implement reasonable security measures that protect against loss, abuse and unwanted changes in personal data managed by PIEK. However, no single transfer over the Internet and no digital storage opportunity is 100% safe. We can therefore only strive to protect and secure your data, but we cannot give guarantees.

We can also make use of cloud service providers that take care of hosting, data storage and other services in conformity with general standard terms that may be non-negotiable. These service providers have either notified us and the general public that they are applying safety measures that they consider suitable protection of data in their systems or they have a reputation for applying such measures. However, we are not liable (as far as the law permits) for any damage caused by information abuse by these companies.

6. Cookies

‘Cookies’ a small bits of information stored onto the hard disk of your computer by a browser.

7. Links to external websites

Our websites also has links to other websites. If you click these links, you are leaving our website.

We are not responsible for the collection, use and publication of your data or online activities by external parties, such as partner companies, external service providers, social media platforms, companies offering equipment or operating systems on which the website is made available, and parties that host a website to which we refer on our website. You may have directly enforceable rights against these external parties. Please read their privacy policy for more information.

8. Takeovers and reorganisations

Information collected on account of this privacy policy, including personal data, can be shared with one or more external parties due to a change in ownership or authority related to PIEK´s business activities, as a result of a sale or otherwise, or due to another reorganisation or form of cooperation, allocation of tasks, transfer of means, or sale of the whole company, of part of the company, of assets, or of shares (as part of a bankruptcy or similar proceedings). Such information can be used by an external party in conformity with this privacy policy.

Information collected on account of this privacy policy, including personal data, can be shared with one or more external parties due to a takeover or merger involving PIEK and an external party.

9. Exercising your rights regarding personal data

PIEK’s current and potential customers, current and potential suppliers, staff members and website visitors who give their personal data in the EU or other jurisdictions with laws ensuring similar protection to that in the EU can make use of the rights described below.

9.1 The right to rectify your personal data

You can request PIEK to rectify incorrect personal data about you by sending an email to privacy@piek.email.

9.2 The right to object to retention of your personal data and the right to restrict the use of your personal data

If you have questions or complaints about the way in which we process your personal data, we advise you to contact us via this link. You can also enter a formal complaint or request us to restrict our use of your personal data. This is done by sending an email to privacy@piek.email.

9.3 The right to view and receive your personal data

You can send a formal request to view your personal data. This is done by sending an email to privacy@piek.email, with the following simple sentence in the message: ’I hereby request access to my personal data’. PIEK will subsequently provide you with the data in a transferrable format, so that they can be passed on to external parties.

9.4 The right to remove your personal data

You can send a formal request to have your personal data removed. This is done by sending an email to privacy@piek.email, with the following simple sentence in the message: ’I hereby request my personal data to be removed’. As soon as your request has been confirmed, PIEK will take the necessary steps to meet the request.

9.5 A few restrictions

The afore-mentioned rights to rectification, objection, access, transferability and removal are subject to certain restrictions, as laid down in relevant legislation and regulations. Individual requests are executed within the time frame allowed by the relevant regulations from the moment that PIEK has confirmed the request.

10. Unsubscribing

If you no longer want to receive marketing messages based on your personal settings, you can unsubscribe for these messages by sending an email to opt-out@piek.email. Please remember that we can still send you other messages, such as administrative messages. We will meet your request as soon as reasonably possible in conformity with the relevant legislation and regulations.

11. General questions and complaints

11.1 Contacting PIEK

You can send a message by post to PIEK International Education Centre, Schelsberg 111-113, 6413 AC, Heerlen, the Netherlands. Other contact options are stated on the website. If you want to contact PIEK’s Data Protection Officer, you can send an email to privacy@piek.email.

11.2 Complaints

If you feel that PIEK has infringed your rights to data protection, you have a right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection in your jurisdiction. If you are located in the EU, for instance, the EU head office of PIEK International Education Centre is in the Netherlands. This office is subject to the Personal Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), in which case you go to this link.